Petitioner appealed her conviction for knowingly causing
[…] court has the discretion to order a competency examination, and
the statute does not restrict this discretion to formal
examinations. Thus, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by relying on Moran’s medical evaluation in lieu of a
As a corollary to this argument, Bloom contends that she
was entitled to an independent competency examination by either
the state hospital or by a psychiatrist of her own choosing.
However, the General Assembly has expressly granted the trial
court discretion to choose the facility that will conduct a
defendant’s competency examination. § 16-8-106(1), C.R.S.
(2007) (“The defendant may be committed for such examination to
the [state hospital], the place where he or she is in custody,
or such other public institution designated by the court.”).
Furthermore, the defendant must show good cause to obtain an
examination by a doctor of her own choosing. Palmer, 31 P.3d at
871 (“[A] paying defendant wishing to exercise his right to
second competency evaluation by an expert of his own choosing